Privacy Policy

Updated August 2019

By placing an order or by visiting my website and social media you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

I Sadie Davies (Bonny Bears) believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) and I am committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how I may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures I take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things I will do and not do.

When I first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from me, I will give you the opportunity to tell me if you do or do not want to receive information from me about other services or products (as applicable).  You may change your mind at any time by emailing or messaging at the address above. Some of the Personal Data I hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the GDPR, for example, information about your personal life, dates, and contact details.

This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control.

  1. Information I Collect

To for fill your order I need certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information and the details of the product you are ordering.  The only information I collect about you is from you.  I do not collect information from another source.  The information I collect is limited to what I need to complete your order and to keep in touch throughout the order process.

  2. How I Use Your Information

Personal Data about my customers is an important part of my business and I shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfill these purposes:

 2.1. To help me to identify you when you contact me.

 2.2. To help me for fill the contract agreed for services provided by me.

 2.3. To settle disputes, or to provide customer support.

 2.4. To help me to identify services and/or products which you could have from me.

 2.5. If necessary to comply with legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law.

 2.6. As necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if these legitimate interests are not overriding by your rights or interests, such as providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services.

 2.7. I may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

 2.8. I will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 3. Information Sharing & Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business.  I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances as follows:

 3.1. Service Providers.  I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies.  I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only at the extent necessary to perform these services.

 3.2. Compliance with laws.  I may collect, use, retain and share your information if I have good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property and safety of my customers, or others.

 3.3. Sharing photographs of my work.  I often share photographs of completed orders with a brief description, on my website and social media pages.  By placing your order with me you will automatically give me permission to do so.  If you do not want the photographs to be shared, please let me know at help@bonnybears.com upon ordering.

 4. Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my privacy policy and terms and conditions.  However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce my agreements.  I generally keep your data for 7 years.

 5. Protecting Information

I have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.  Although transmission of any data across the internet is not entirely safe, once I receive that data I do my best to protect it.  I maintain physical and electronic safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.  All documents received that are hard copy are not kept for longer than necessary, and shredded when no longer needed.

 5.1. All Personal Data in physical copy located at the business address above is kept secure under lock and key.

 5.2. Data received by email is password protected and only accessed via my business computer, laptop and mobile phone.

 5.3. Data received by my website is sent to my email, which is password protected. 

 5.4. Data received by social media is held within my password protected business account, and only accessed via my computer, laptop and mobile phone.

 6. Further Information & rights

 6.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about my Privacy Policy, please email me at help@bonnybears.com

 6.2. I may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, I will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that I shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

 6.3. You can ask me for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing me at help@bonnybears.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data I hold about individuals, companies and other organisations.

 6.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that I hold about you, you can do this by emailing me at help@bonnybears.com

 6.5. I aim to keep the Personal Data I hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell me that I am holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you; I will delete it or correct it promptly.  Please email me at help@bonnybears.com to update your Personal Data.

 6.6. You can object to (a) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (b) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them.  In such cases I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling or legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

 6.7. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

 7. Links

 7.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. I do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

 7.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalised advertising content. I do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

 7.3. I exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 8. Useful Privacy Policy links

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

https://policies.google.com/privacy/update

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

9. How To Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Sadie Davies, am the data controller of your personal information.  If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at help@bonnybears.com, or using the contact details above.